In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation (EU) on Data Protection, by accepting this Privacy Policy, as a USER, you give your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data you provide through the website https://menteseo.com (hereinafter WEBSITE) to be included in a file of “CUSTOMERS AND/OR PROVIDERS” and “WEBSITE USERS”:

Responsible for the treatment: it is MENTESEO MARKETING represented by Luis Abreu Gonzalez. with CEID is 054-0099381-1 and registered office: Av Sol Pte No. 2, (4 Casas), Residencial Villas Naco, Km 13 1/2 Autopista Duarte, 10804, Santo Domingo Oeste, Dominican Republic.

The contact email is info@menteseo.com being our social activity to provide services of SEO (Search Engine Optimization), SEM (Search Engine Advertising), Creation and strategy of contents and Inbound Marketing, Advertising in Social Networks, as well as Audits and Consultancies related to these same services to third parties and to spread information related to Digital Marketing through our Blog.

This Privacy Policy shall only apply to personal data obtained from the Website, and shall not apply to information collected by third parties from other websites, even if these are linked to the Website.

By doing so, we express our commitment to maintaining and guaranteeing commercial relations in a safe manner by protecting personal data and guaranteeing the right to privacy of each of the users of our website.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

A small approximation is important, therefore, the user must know that personal data would be any information relating to a person who provides us when you visit our website, or in our case when requesting a budget for example so we will ask for certain personal data to meet your request.

Additionally, when the user visits our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons such as the IP address assigned by your Internet access provider.

PURPOSE, LEGITIMACY, CATEGORY OF DATA COLLECTED, CONSENT TO PROCESSING, MINORS

2.1 PURPOSE

As stated in the regulations, the USER is informed that, through the sales form, data are collected and stored in a file, with the exclusive purpose of sending electronic communications, such as newsletters, new entries (posts), commercial offers, free webinars, as well as other communications that MENTESEO MARKETING considers interesting for its USERS. The fields marked as mandatory, are essential to carry out the expressed purpose.

Likewise, it will be able to comply with the requirements requested by the USERS by means of the data.
In short, the PURPOSE is as follows:

The sale and information on products and services related to digital marketing.

The provision of information on SEO, SEM, and online marketing in general through the blog and newsletter

To give answers by email to the doubts raised

The acceptance of the privacy policy, through the established procedure, will be understood for all purposes as the provision of EXPRESS AND INEQUIVOUS CONSENT of the USER to the processing of personal data in the terms set out in this document, as well as the international transfer of data that occurs, exclusively due to the physical location of the facilities of service providers and data processors.

Under no circumstances will the data be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, nor will we send any additional information that has not been requested by the USER and expressly accepted.

With the data provided by the USER, we will be able to carry out periodic analysis studies of the website in order to collect the number of visits and permanence rates without identifying specific persons in this case. No profile analysis or large-scale data processing is carried out.

2.2 MINORS

If you are over thirteen years old, you can register at https://menteseo.com/ without the need for prior consent of your parents or guardians.

What happens if you are under 14 years old?

In this case, the consent of your parents or guardians will be mandatory for us to process their personal data.

Warning: If you are under fourteen years old and have not obtained your parents’ consent, you cannot register on the website so we will proceed to deny your request if we have any evidence of it.

2.3 LEGITIMACY

Thanks to the consent, we can treat your data being obligatory requirement to be able to subscribe you to the web page.

As you know, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Likewise, due to the commercial relationship that can unite the User with the company once the product has been purchased, we will be entitled to process the personal data.

2.4 DATA CATEGORY

The data collected at no time are specially protected but are categorized as identifying data.

2.5 DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will keep the user’s data for the legally established time or until you request its deletion.

2.6 ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF DATA
Obviously the user is the only responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the data he or she sends, exempting the company from any kind of responsibility in this regard.

As a user, you must guarantee the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data provided and provide the complete and correct information in the various forms of data collection.

3. COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REGULATIONS.

The company complies with the guidelines of the General Regulation on Data Protection (GPRD) of the European Union.
Likewise, the company informs that it complies with the Law 34/2002 of July 11, of Services of the Society of the Information and the Electronic Trade and it will ask the consent to the USER for the treatment of its electronic mail with commercial aims at every moment.

In compliance with the provisions of the regulations, we inform you that the data provided, as well as those data derived from your navigation, may be stored in the files of MENTESEO MARKETING and processed for the purpose of responding to your request and maintaining the relationship established in the forms you subscribe.

Additionally, the USER consents to the treatment of his data with the purpose of informing them, by any means, including e-mail, about products and services of the company.

If the USER does not authorize the processing of their data for the purpose indicated above, they may exercise their right to oppose the processing of their data under the terms and conditions set out below in the section ” Use of Rights”.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

MENTESEO MARKETING informs you that it has implemented the technical and organizational security measures necessary to ensure the security of your personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, and treatment and/or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment. All this in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

Likewise, MENTESEO MARKETING has established additional measures in order to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of the information in its organization. Maintaining continuous supervision, control, and evaluation of processes to ensure respect for the privacy of data.

Secure Server or SSL

This website uses a secure server or SSL certificate to guarantee the security of the users. This implies that the https protocol is born in the hosting of the website through a secure client/server connection. To check it, the USER can click on the secure connection icon of the browser and thus know the identity of the visited website. Therefore, in compliance with the regulations, and with this security measure, the USER’S data cannot be read by anyone except the authorized receiver.

5. USE OF RIGHTS

Those individuals who have provided their data through https://menteseo.com/ may contact the owner of the same in order to freely exercise their rights of access to their data, rectification or deletion, limitation, and opposition regarding the data included in their files.

The quickest and easiest method would be to access your user account directly and modify your data or delete your user account. Any information that we need to store, by virtue of a legal or contractual obligation, will be blocked and only used for such purposes instead of being deleted.

The person concerned may exercise their rights by writing to MENTESEO MARKETING. with the reference “Data Protection”, specifying their data, proving their identity and the reasons for their request at the following address

MenteSEO Marketing S.L.U.

Av Sol Pte No. 2, (4 Houses), Residencial Villas Naco, Km 13 1/2 Autopista Duarte, 10804, Santo Domingo Oeste, Dominican Republic.

You can also exercise your rights, through the e-mail: info@menteseo.com

6. EXTERNAL LINKS

As a service to our visitors, our website may include hyperlinks to other sites that are not operated or controlled by the Website. Therefore, https://menteseo.com/ does not guarantee, nor is it responsible for the legality, reliability, usefulness, veracity, and timeliness of the contents of such websites or their privacy practices. Please, before providing your personal information to these websites outside https://menteseo.com/, please be aware that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

MENTESEO MARKETING reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Any modification of the Privacy Policy will be published at least ten days before its effective application. The use of MENTESEO MARKETING after such changes will imply the acceptance of them.

8. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FILE AND TRANSFER OF DATA BETWEEN COMPANIES IN THE SAME GROUP

8.1 DATA TRANSFER

It is reported that only within MENTESEO MARKETING may be transferred personal data with the same address and administrator.

8.2 TREATMENT MANAGERS

MenteSEO Marketing is responsible for the data file.

As the person in charge of the processing of the data, who is not the mentioned responsible:

MenteSEO Marketing has contracted the services of Hosting to XTUDIO NETWORKS, S.L.U. (hereinafter, SERED), with CIF B-32496242 and registered in the Trade Register of Orense, Volume: 833, Book: 0, Page: 186, Sheet: OR-13698. The registered office is in Spain, C/ Progreso 177, A Rua, 32350, Ourense, more information at https://sered.net/legal/

E-mail subscription services and newsletter delivery to The Rocket Science Group LLC (identified by the trademark “Mailchimp”) and its privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

9. SERVICES OFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES ON THIS WEBSITE

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of our activity, https://menteseo.com/ uses the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

Hosting: SERED

Web platform: WordPress.Org

Web theme: Enum Custom Theme

Messaging and newsletter services: Mailchimp

Payment methods: Stripe and Paypal

Privacy of crawlers used on this site: Google (Analytics)

https://menteseo.com also studies its users’ preferences, demographics, traffic patterns, and other information in the aggregate to better understand who our audience is and what they need. Tracking our users’ preferences also helps us to show you the most relevant advertisements.

You, and generally any individual or entity, may establish a hyperlink or technical linking device (e.g., links or buttons) from your website to https://menteseo.com (the “Hyperlink”). The establishment of the Hyperlink does not imply in any case the existence of a relationship between https://menteseo.com and the owner of the site or web page in which the Hyperlink is established, nor the acceptance or approval by https://menteseo.com of its contents or services. In any case, https://menteseo.com reserves the right to prohibit or disable any hyperlink to the Website at any time.

10. DO YOU NOT WISH TO RECEIVE COMMERCIAL INFORMATION FROM US OR DO YOU WISH TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT?

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of 11 June on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, as a user, you may object to the use of your information for advertising, market research or satisfaction surveys at any time, and may revoke your consent at any time (without retroactive effect).

To do so, you must send an e-mail to info@menteseo.com. If you have received advertising by email, you may also object from that email, by clicking on the link included in the email and following the instructions provided. Another simpler way would be to access your user account and select the corresponding options.

Please note that our systems may require a period of time that in no case will exceed 48 hours for your opposition or revocation to become effective, it is understood that during this period of time you may continue to receive messages.

In relation to the management of data associated with MenteSEO Marketing’s social profiles, the exercise of the right of access will depend on the functionality of the social network and the possibilities of access to the information of the users’ profiles. With regard to the rights of access and rectification, we recommend that you can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of the company.

In addition, you will be able to stop interacting, following or receiving information from the company’s social profiles, eliminate content that no longer interests you or restrict whoever shares your connections, by means of the mechanisms stipulated in the different social networks.

The user will be able to access the privacy policies of each Social Network, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy. MenteSEO Marketing encourages users to familiarize themselves with the conditions of use of different social networks before starting to use them.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

11. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION SYSTEMS AND THEIR PURPOSE

1) Cookies: When the user registers or navigates in this web, “cookies” are stored. The user can consult at any time the policy of cookies to extend information about the use of cookies and how to deactivate them.

2) Chat system: users can ask questions through the chat offered on the website and managed by Mercantil Drift.

3) Newsletter subscription: the user can subscribe to the subscription list managed by Mailchimp by filling in his/her name and email address.

4) Contact form to request an estimate: any user can request an estimate after filling in name, email, monthly estimate, and website for which you want to request an estimate.

5) Tracking systems used on this site: Google (Analytics and Tag Manager), at https://menteseo.com/, also studies the preferences of its users, their demographics, their traffic patterns, and other information in aggregate to better understand who constitutes its audience and what it needs. You can read the general privacy policy for Google services here. In addition, you can learn how Google uses information from websites or applications that use its services here.

Tracking our users’ preferences also helps us show you the most relevant ads, through the use of Google’s product, Google Adwords. According to Google’s privacy policy, we do not collect personal data. However, if you do not want us to use Google’s remarketing tools, you can disable this option by changing the appropriate settings here: https://adssettings.google.com/

Learn more about how Google uses cookies in advertising: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=es

We would also like to inform you that we use the Facebook Ads advertising platform for customer acquisition, so when we generate an ad, we can segment the audience by location, demographics, interests, etc.. so the data obtained by this platform, would be subject to this privacy policy from the time the user accepts the policy of cookies and privacy.

To provide a better experience to our list of subscribers and customers we use Active Campaign tracking systems (see their privacy policy) so the data obtained by this platform, would be subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves his data to join the newsletter of my community.

We will not share, sell, or rent your personal information with other parties. We may share certain information with authorized third-party service providers necessary to provide some services.

12. SOCIAL PLUGINS

On our website, we offer links and services related to different social networks ( e.g. “Like” from Facebook). If you are a member of a social network and you click on the appropriate link, the social network provider may link your profile data with the information from your visit to that website.

Therefore, it is appropriate to inform you about the functions and policies on the processing of personal data of the respective social network, if you access one of our websites with one of your social network profiles or share information through them.

You can access the privacy policies of the different social networks at any time, as well as configure your profile to guarantee your privacy. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the terms of use of these social networks before you begin using them:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/

Youtube: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

13. ACCEPTANCE, CONSENT, AND REVOCABILITY

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of them by MenteSEO Marketing in the manner and for the purposes indicated in the legal notice.

As you know and we have communicated throughout these privacy policies, at any time you can revoke your data, but always without retroactive.

CHANGES IN THE PRESENT PRIVACY POLICY

MENTESEO MARKETING reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law as well as industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with the reasonable advance of their implementation.

2020, MenteSEO Marketing